- Myth: The executive branch can limit what types of groups are eligible to be designated as 501(c)(3) organizations.
[…] The statute does not limit the types of these organizations that may be eligible.
- Myth: The President can direct the IRS to strip a specific nonprofit organization or foundation of its 501(c)(3) status.
-
Reality: The President does not have the authority to direct the IRS to strip a specific nonprofit organization or foundation of its 501(c)(3) status. Federal law under 26 U.S. Code section 7217 makes it illegal for the President, Vice President, or any employee of the executive office of the President or Vice President, to “request, directly or indirectly, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue service” to conduct an audit or other investigation of any particular taxpayer. In fact, the statute states that any person who willfully does so shall be convicted with a fine not exceeding $5,000 or imprisonment of not more than 5 years.